Sarah Jo Lambert selected as homecoming royalty finalist

Sarah Jo Lambert selected as homecoming royalty finalist

Thursday, September 18, 2014 - 7:00pm
Sarah Jo Lambert
Sarah Jo Lambert

Sarah Jo Lambert is one of 20 senior students who have been selected as UNL Homecoming royalty finalists.

She is the daughter of Dr. Matthew and Maureen Lambert and is an advertising and public relations major and English and Spanish double minor. Lambert is the career and personal development chair of Chi Omega Sorority, PR director and plans book editor for the National Student Advertising Competition, on the University Health Center Student Advisory Board, and an intern at the College of Journalism and Mass Communications. Lambert is also a volunteer and translator at El Centro De Las Americas and a motivational speaker for TEDx. She was a 2012 Olympic Torchbearer in England and is on the College of Journalism’s Dean’s List. 

The homecoming king and queen will be elected by a vote of the student body in an online vote Sept. 25. They will be crowned Sept. 27 at halftime of the Nebraska vs. Illinois football game, which kicks off at 8 p.m. at Memorial Stadium.

A complete list of students nominated for homecoming royalty are listed below by hometown, with academic major(s) and parents' names listed.

NEBRASKA

  • Bellevue: Brianne Steffensmeier, business administration and marketing, daughter of Thomas and Cynthia Steffensmeier.

  • Clatonia: Derek VanLaningham, elementary education, son of Dennis and Sheila VanLaningham.

  • Elkhorn: Emily Davis, biochemistry, daughter of Ted and Roxanne Davis.

  • Exeter: Kelsey Moore, management, daughter of Brent and Lori Moore.

  • Fairmont: Shane Manning, agricultural engineering, son of Don and Joan Manning.

  • Friend: Chelsea Kubicek, speech-language pathology, daughter of Dr. Richard and Mary Kubicek.

  • Lincoln: Joshua Burks, nutrition science, son of William and Debra Burks; Renee Donner, anthropology/pre-medicine, daughter of Mark and Cheryl Donner; Steve Dosskey, computer science, son of Michael Dosskey and Milda Vaitkus; Shelby Kruse, nutrition science, daughter of John and Stephannie Kruse.

  • Omaha: Andrew "A.J." Blazek, biochemistry and Spanish, son of Peter Blazek and Jean Hearn; Joseph Farley, mechanical engineering, son of James and Carla Farley; Christina Guthmann, international business, daughter of John and Lanette Guthmann; Mary Pistillo, mechanical engineering, Don and Mary Pat Pistillo; Jeffrey Story, political science and English, son of Chuck and Kathy Story.

  • Papillion: Zach Foster, chemical engineering, son of Steve and Trish Foster.

  • Seward: Eric Heidemann, anthropology, son of Mark and Teresa Heidemann.

ELSEWHERE

  • Howell, N.J.: Bryan Howard, English, theatre arts and human behavior, son of Tom and Kathi Howard.

  • Kansas City, Mo.: Claire Uryasz, biological systems engineering, daughter of Frank and Ann Uryasz.

  • Lubbock, Texas: Sarah Lambert, advertising and public relations, daughter of Dr. Matthew and Maureen Lambert.