The UNL College of Journalism and Mass Communication presents awards of excellence annually to journalism college graduates who majored in advertising, broadcasting and news-editorial during the college's annual J Days event in the spring. A fourth award is given to a non-alumnus for service to the profession.

Previous Award Winners:

2013
Jenny Bohuslavsky
Robin Fitzgerald
Kristine Johnson
Paula Lavigne

2012
Cathy Blythe
Peggy Kreshel
Doug Parrott

2011
Greg Andersen-1990
Linda Baldwin-1971
LaSharah Bunting-2000
Ronald Ng-1994
Susan Phalen-1992
Jim Rose-1985

2010
Stacy Fuller, Advertising-1999
Phil Witt, Broadcasting-1974
Lise Olsen, News-Editorial-1988
Trudy Lieberman, service to the profession

2009
Edward M. O'Boyle, Advertising-1976
Kevin Kugler, Broadcasting-1994
Jane Hirt, News-Editorial-1982
Rodney L. Bates, service to the profession

2008
Terri Kuchta Tansey, Advertising-1978
Alisa Miller, Broadcasting-1992
Kent Warneke, News-Editorial-1982
Kathleen Rutledge, service to the profession

2007
August (Gus) Buenz, Advertising-1960
David Graupner, Broadcasting-1979
Cheryl Butler, News-Editorial-1968
David Beliles, service to the profession

2006
Phil Johnson, Advertising-1977
Dan Dillon, Broadcasting-1974
Rex Seline, News-Editorial-1978
Jerry Huse, service to the profession

2005
Richard Claussen, advertising
Ed May, broadcasting
Beverly Deepe Keever, news-editorial
Allen J. Beermann, service to the profession

2004
Robert Reeder, advertising
Richard Bates, broadcasting
John Koopman, news-editorial
Richard Chapin, service to the profession

2003
Sam Sidner, advertising
Roger Dodson, broadcasting
Steve Chatelain, news-editorial
Theodore Sorensen, service to the profession

2002
Susan Brown, advertising
Ann Pedersen Gleeson, broadcasting
Tim Anderson, news-editorial
Mary Junck, service to the profession

2001
Lynne Morian Grasz, advertising
Gary Shapiro, broadcasting
Lyle Denniston, news-editorial
Charles Bierbauer, service to the profession

2000
Ray Depa, broadcasting
Don Ferguson, advertising
Joel Sartore, news-editorial
E.N. "Jack" Thompson, service to the profession

1999
J. Steve Davis, advertising
Jon Kelley, broadcasting
Joe Starita, news-editorial
Jack G. McBride, service to the profession

1998
Rich Bailey, advertising
David Nuckolls, broadcasting
Marjorie Marlette, news-editorial
John Gottschalk, service to the profession

1997
Kristine Saalfeld Malkoski, advertising
John Knicely, broadcasting
Don Bryant, news-editorial
Wilma Crumley, service to the profession

1996
Rod Fletcher, advertising
Mike McKnight, broadcasting
Michael O.J. Nelson, news-editorial
Keith Blackledge, service to the profession

1995
Mickey Brazeal, advertising
Eric Brown, broadcasting
Judith Maher Stoia, news-editorial
Norris Alfred, service to the profession

1994
Bob Thacker, advertising
Ray Metoyer, broadcasting
Kathryn Christensen, news-editorial
Tim Sickinger, service to the profession

1993
David Moore, advertising
Todd Smith, broadcasting
Deanna Sands, news-editorial
Steve Murphy, service to the profession

1992
Susan Breding, broadcasting
Marjie Lundstrom, news-editorial
Jim Raglin, service to the profession
(Only three award winners this year)

Nominate an Alum

Do a fellow journalism college alum a favor. Nominate him/her for a Journalism College Alumni Award. Contact:

Office of the Dean
CoJMC
147 Andersen Hall
Lincoln, NE 68588-0443
402-472-3041
402-472-8597 FAX

NOTE: All nominations are kept on file and remain in consideration for three years.