Alumni Awards

The UNL College of Journalism and Mass Communication presents awards of excellence annually to journalism college graduates who majored in advertising, broadcasting and news-editorial during the college's annual J Days event in the spring. A fourth award is given to a non-alumnus for service to the profession.

Nominate now

2015 Award Winners

Chris Anderson
Chris Anderson
Lance Koenig
Lance Koenig
Kevin McMahon
Kevin McMahon
Kirstin Swanson Wilder
Kirstin Swanson Wilder

Previous Award Winners:

2014

Kelly Johnson
Rob McCartney
Sheri Sallee
Jay Wilkinson

2013

Jenny Bohuslavsky
Robin Fitzgerald
Kristine Johnson
Paula Lavigne

2012

Cathy Blythe
Peggy Kreshel
Doug Parrott

2011

Greg Andersen-1990
Linda Baldwin-1971
LaSharah Bunting-2000
Ronald Ng-1994
Susan Phalen-1992
Jim Rose-1985

2010

Stacy Fuller, Advertising-1999
Phil Witt, Broadcasting-1974
Lise Olsen, News-Editorial-1988
Trudy Lieberman, service to the profession

2009

Edward M. O'Boyle, Advertising-1976
Kevin Kugler, Broadcasting-1994
Jane Hirt, News-Editorial-1982
Rodney L. Bates, service to the profession

2008

Terri Kuchta Tansey, Advertising-1978
Alisa Miller, Broadcasting-1992
Kent Warneke, News-Editorial-1982
Kathleen Rutledge, service to the profession

2007

August (Gus) Buenz, Advertising-1960
David Graupner, Broadcasting-1979
Cheryl Butler, News-Editorial-1968
David Beliles, service to the profession

2006

Phil Johnson, Advertising-1977
Dan Dillon, Broadcasting-1974
Rex Seline, News-Editorial-1978
Jerry Huse, service to the profession

2005

Richard Claussen, advertising
Ed May, broadcasting
Beverly Deepe Keever, news-editorial
Allen J. Beermann, service to the profession

2004

Robert Reeder, advertising
Richard Bates, broadcasting
John Koopman, news-editorial
Richard Chapin, service to the profession

2003

Sam Sidner, advertising
Roger Dodson, broadcasting
Steve Chatelain, news-editorial
Theodore Sorensen, service to the profession

2002

Susan Brown, advertising
Ann Pedersen Gleeson, broadcasting
Tim Anderson, news-editorial
Mary Junck, service to the profession

2001

Lynne Morian Grasz, advertising
Gary Shapiro, broadcasting
Lyle Denniston, news-editorial
Charles Bierbauer, service to the profession

2000

Ray Depa, broadcasting
Don Ferguson, advertising
Joel Sartore, news-editorial
E.N. "Jack" Thompson, service to the profession

1999

J. Steve Davis, advertising
Jon Kelley, broadcasting
Joe Starita, news-editorial
Jack G. McBride, service to the profession

1998

Rich Bailey, advertising
David Nuckolls, broadcasting
Marjorie Marlette, news-editorial
John Gottschalk, service to the profession

1997

Kristine Saalfeld Malkoski, advertising
John Knicely, broadcasting
Don Bryant, news-editorial
Wilma Crumley, service to the profession

1996

Rod Fletcher, advertising
Mike McKnight, broadcasting
Michael O.J. Nelson, news-editorial
Keith Blackledge, service to the profession

1995

Mickey Brazeal, advertising
Eric Brown, broadcasting
Judith Maher Stoia, news-editorial
Norris Alfred, service to the profession

1994

Bob Thacker, advertising
Ray Metoyer, broadcasting
Kathryn Christensen, news-editorial
Tim Sickinger, service to the profession

1993

David Moore, advertising
Todd Smith, broadcasting
Deanna Sands, news-editorial
Steve Murphy, service to the profession

1992

Susan Breding, broadcasting
Marjie Lundstrom, news-editorial
Jim Raglin, service to the profession
(Only three award winners this year)